Ibadan Agog As Tope Oshin, AY Makun, Yemi Solade, Others Shine At BON 2018; See Full List Of Winners

Posted on December 10 2018 , at 10:32 am
Read more

Ibadan, the capital city of Oyo State on Saturday, December 8, witnessed what could be described as a convergence of top stars, who were in town for the 10th edition of Best Of Nollywood, BON Awards.

The evening saw ‘We Don’t Live Here Anymore’ by  prolific director, Tope Oshin emerge with the five awards including Director of the Year, Movie of The Year.

Tana Adelana won ‘Best Actress of The Year’, for the movie ‘Body Language’, while AY Makun’s ’10 Days in Sun City’ won the award for Best Cinematography.

 

Here is the full list of who won what at BON Awards 2018.

Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)

Ramsey Nouah – Body Language
Kelechi Udegbe – Bedroom Point (Winner)
Gold Ikponmwosa – Oga Bolaji
Nosa Obaseki – Queen of Queens
Femi Branch – What Men Want
Mike Godson– Mark of Royalty

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)

Adeniyi Johnson – Outcast
Femi Branch – Obsession
Shawn Faqua – Personal Assistant (Winner)
Greg Ojefua – Oga Bolaji
William Omo Godwyn- Ebosimi

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

Femi Adebayo – Etiko Onigedu
Lateef Adedimeji – Hey
Yemi Solade – Irolabi (Winner)
Ninalowo Bolanle – Judasi
Ibrahim Chatta- A Year to Live

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

Jamiu Azeez – Hey (Winner)
Adeniyi Johnson – Tife Bankole
Olutayo Amokade – Etiko Onigedu
Ibrahim Chatta – Judasi
Taiwo Ibikunle– A Year to Live

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Hausa)

Umar M Shareef in Mansor
Umar M Shareef in Mariya (Winner)

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Igbo)

Tim Ebuka – Obinwanne
Swanky JKA – Ofuobi
Swanky JKA – in A Lonely Lane (Winner)

Best Actress in Leading Role (English)

Mary Lazarus – What Men Want
Tana Adelana – Body Language (Winner)
Funmilola Aofiyebi Raimi – We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Nancy Osime – Disguise
Omowumi Dada- Oga Bolaji
Maltilda Obaseki- Queen of Queens

Best Actress in Supporting Role (English)

Victoria Egbuchere – Blame
Ifu Ennada – Obsession
Uche Nwaefuna – What Men Want
Bimbo Adesemoye – Personal Assistant (Winner)
Chacha Eke Faani – Mark of Royalty
Moyo Lawal- Bedroom Point

Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)

Ronke Ojo – Osun Sengede (Winner)
Bukunmi Oluwasina – Hey
Feyisara Hassan – Tife Bankole
Dayo Amusa – Tabili ba yi
Seyi Edun – Irukana

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

Lanre Da Silva – Eniolami (Winner)
Mercy Aigbe – Judasi
Bukola Adeeyo – Irukana
Adebimpe Oyebade – Dear Sister
Seyi Asekun- Osun Sengede

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Hausa)

Maryam Yahaya in Mansoor
Maryam Yahaya in Mariya (Winner)

Best Actress in a Leading Role( Igbo)

Phil Daniels – Obinwanne
Chioma Idigo – Ofuobi
Kindness Fidelis in A Lonely Lane (Winner)

Best Child Actor in a Movie

Prince Adams– Ofuobi
Daniel Adesina– Ofefe (Winner)

Best Child Actress in a Movie

Jasmine Fakunle in Oga Bolaji (Winner)
Ifedi Sharon in Sister Jessica
Zino Amata in Manny

Moses Olaiya Movie with the Best Comedy

10 Days in Sun City
Irolabi
A Million Baby (Winner)
Bedroom Point

Movie with the Best Social Message

We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Surrogate (Winner)
A Year to Live
Pain Within
Somina

Best Short Film of the Year

Blank
Mirabel (Winner)
Pain
Omotoke

Documentary of the Year

Green Passport (Winner)

Movie with the Best Special Effect

Osun Sengede
Etiko Onigedu
Tife Bankole
Ebosimi (Winner)

Movie with the Best Screenplay

Queen of Queens (Winner)
We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Oga Bolaji
Ebosimi
Body language

Best use of Nigerian food in a Movie

A Year to Live
Outcast
Etiko Onigedu
Obsession
Simbi Alamala (Winner)

Best Use of Costume in a Movie

Personal Assistant
Ebosimi (Winner)
Osun Sengede
Blame

Best Use of Make-up in a Movie

Disguise (Winner)
Personal Assistant
Etiko Onigedu
Osun Sengede
Ebosimi

Movie with the Best Production Design

Osun Sengede
Etiko Onigedu (Winner)
Oga Bolaji
We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Ebomisi

Best Kiss in a Movie

Bimbo Adesemoye/ Shawn Faqua – Personal Assistant
Yemi Blaq/Ifu Ennada – Obsession
Mawuli Gavor/ Odera Olivia Orji – Obsession (Winner)
Eddy Watson and Victoria Egbuchere in Blame

Movie with the Best Sound Track

Omojowolo
Osun Sengede
Mark of Royalty
Oga Bolaji
Queen of Queens (Winner)

Movie with the Best Editing

Oga Bolaji
We Don’t Live Here Anymore (Winner)
Surrogate
Queen of Queens

Most Promising Actor

Francis Sule in We Don’t Live Here Anymore (Winner)
Temidayo Akinboro in We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Moses Akerele in Mirabel

Most Promising Actress

Elma Mbadiwe in We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Ifu Ennada in Obsession
Victoria Egbuchere in Blame
Oreoluwa Adedoyin in Ofefe (Winner)

Movie with the Best Cinematography

Queen of Queens
Oga Bolaji
Osun Sengede
We don’t Live Here Anymore
10 Days in Sun City (Winner)

Director of the Year

Kabat Esosa Egbon- Queen of Queens and Ebomisi
Sobe Charles Umeh/Akin-Tijani Balogun- Surrogate
Tope Oshin- We Don’t Live Here Anymore (Winner)
Moses Inwang– Body Language
Kayode Kasum- Oga Bolaji

Movie of the Year

Queen of Queens
We Don’t Live Here Anymore (Winner)
Surrogate
Ebosimi
Body Language

Revelation of the Year (Female)

Adebimpe Oyebade
Zainab Bakare
Jumoke Adelaja (Winner)
Charity Asuquo
Odera Olivia Orji
Lucy Ameh

Revelation of the Year (Male)

David Akande (Winner)
Debo Maroni
Tomiwa Tegbe
Emeka Nwagbaracha
Mike Afolarin

Ⓒ Copyright NET News Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Please use sharing tools. Do not cut, copy or lift any content from this website without our consent.

More related posts