South African Band, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Bags Grammy For The Fifth Time

Posted on January 29 2018 , at 11:23 am
Read more

South African band, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, emerged victorious once again at this year’s Grammys. The band took home the Grammy for Best World Music album at Sunday’s Grammys. They got the award for their album, ‘Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Collection’.

Also nominated for ‘Children’s Album’, the band only took home the World Music award. This is the fifth time the group has bagged a Grammy award.   Other winners from last night’s show include:

Best Pop Vocal Album: ″÷” (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

Best R&B Album: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars 

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd 

Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Performance: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar 

Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Reggae Album: “Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin 

Producer Of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall In Love” — CeCe Winans 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship

Best Music Video: Humble. — Kendrick Lamar 

Best Music Film: The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) 

Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) 

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) 

Best Classical Compendium: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” — The National

Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

Best Opera Recording: Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra 

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) 

Best Historical Album: Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Best Album Notes: Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) (TIE)

Best Traditional Blues Album: Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones

Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk 

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) (TIE)

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher 

Best Bluegrass Album: “Laws Of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters

Best Rock Song: “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” — The War On Drugs

“All The Rage” – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) 

Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) 

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams And Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” — Billy Childs 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:“La La Land” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer 

Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann

Best Country Album: “From A Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town

Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen 

Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon 

Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes

Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire

Best New Age Album: “Dancing On Water” — Peter Kater

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers 

Best Comedy Album: “The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas” — Dave Chappelle 

Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Residente” — Residente

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta 

Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” — Shakira

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Ⓒ Copyright NET News Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Please use sharing tools. Do not cut, copy or lift any content from this website without our consent.

More related posts